Focus Care Focus Care
1300 941 750

Updated on 7 September, 2021

Privacy Policy

Focus Care are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for Australia as well as the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 for New Zealand (together referred to as the “Principles”).

Focus Privacy Policy

Focus is committed to protecting and upholding the right to privacy of clients, staff, volunteers and representatives of agencies we deal with. In particular, Focus is committed to protecting and upholding the rights of our clients to privacy in the way we collect, store and use information about them, their needs and the services we provide to them.

Focus requires staff and volunteers to be consistent and careful in the way they manage what is written and said about individuals and how they decide who can see or hear this information.

We are committed to protecting personal and health information which we hold and to complying with all relevant privacy laws in the jurisdictions in which we operate, including Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Privacy Principles under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

Focus will ensure that:

  • it meets its legal and ethical obligations as an employer and service provider in relation to protecting the privacy of clients and organisational personnel

  • clients are provided with information about their rights regarding privacy

  • clients and organisational personnel are provided with privacy when they are being interviewed or discussing matters of a personal or sensitive nature

  • all staff and volunteers understand what is required in meeting these obligations

  • it will adhere to all requirements imposed under the Privacy Act 1988, including the requirements imposed by the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017, to strengthen the protection of personal information.

This policy conforms to the Privacy Act (1988) and the Australian Privacy Principles which govern the collection, use and storage of personal information.

This policy will apply to all records, whether hard copy or electronic, containing personal information about individuals, and to interviews or discussions of a sensitive personal nature.

The Principles define personal information as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual (such as name, address, telephone number, email address), and are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

Focus Care recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. This privacy policy outlines how we generally manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) does not apply to third party on-line resources to which Focus Care website might be linked where Focus Care does not control the privacy practices of such resources. However, Focus Care will endeavour to link to online resources that are known to abide by the Principles.

Focus Website Privacy Policy

Why does Focus Care collect personal information?

Focus Care may collect the following types of personal information:

Consumers

Focus Care obtains personal information from members of the public in various ways including in writing, the internet, social media including Twitter and through telephone enquiries. The type of information Focus Care collects includes a person’s name, address and contact details, and information relating to the enquiry.

Websites

When you look at the Focus Care website, the Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address;

  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);

  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded;

  • The previous site you have visited; and

  • The type of browser you are using.

Focus Care will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. Focus Care will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting have been enabled and as a result personal information about users such as age, gender and interests may be collected. Such information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose of better understanding users and identify how experience and interaction can be improved and will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

How does Focus Care use personal information and to whom may Focus Care disclose it?

The Principles generally require Focus Care to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, Focus Care uses personal information for the following purposes:

To promote and market products and services; Focus Care does not disclose personal information to third parties, within or outside of Australia.

Spam

All interactions with you are also regulated by the Spam Act 2003 in Australia. In compliance with these Acts, Focus Care will not send you a commercial electronic message to you unless permitted.